Privacy Policy

When you register for a SherpaDesk trial you can be certain that we have implemented comprehensive security practices to ensure that only you and those people you provide authorized access to can see your help desk. We respect your right to privacy and feel it is important for you to know how we handle the information we receive from you via our website at http: www.sherpadesk.com (the “Site”) and through our on-demand support platform, tools and services offered on the Site (the “Service”).

Information you Provide

When you register for the Service, we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, company name and address. SherpaDesk uses a third-party intermediary to manage credit card processing. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on SherpaDesk's behalf.

SherpaDesk's practice is not to use such personal information for marketing purposes. SherpaDesk may use the collected personal information and other information SherpaDesk collects about your use of the Service to operate and make the Service available to you, for billing, identification and authentication, to contact you about your use of the Service, research purposes and to generally improve the content and functionality of the Service and Site.

SherpaDesk may also transmit or share your personal information with its third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and other technology and services required to operate and maintain the Service, which may require that your personal information be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of SherpaDesk and the authorized third parties referred to here. Although SherpaDesk owns the software, code, databases, all rights to the SherpaDesk application, you retain all rights to your data.

Cookies

When you visit the Site or use the Service, we use session “cookies” – a piece of information stored on your computer – to allow the Site or Service to uniquely identify your browser while you are logged in and to enable SherpaDesk to process your online transactions. Session cookies also help us confirm your identity and are required in order to use the Service. SherpaDesk uses persistent cookies that only SherpaDesk can read and use, to identify you as a SherpaDesk customer and make it easier for you to log in to the Service. Users who disable their web browsers’ ability to accept cookies will be able to browse our Site but will not be able to access or take advantage of the Service.

Use of Your Personal Information

We will never sell your data to third parties. However, in the course of business, we may hire third party individuals and organizations to help us make the SherpaDesk Services better. These third parties include our web host provider, other SaaS providers, such as an email hosting service, payment processors or outside contractors we hire to perform maintenance or assist us in securing our website. We may also hire third parties to operate, maintain, repair, or otherwise improve or preserve our website or its underlying files or systems.

SherpaDesk may disclose Personal Information and Potential PII only to those of its employees and third-party organizations that (1) need to know such information to process it on SherpaDesk’s behalf or to provide services as described above and (2) have agreed not to disclose it to any other parties without SherpaDesk’s consent. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using the Site and/or the Service, you consent to the transfer of information to such individuals and organizations in order to accomplish these purposes.

Before using or sharing your information with non-agent third parties in ways not discussed here or previously authorized by you, we will provide you Notice and an opportunity to control the further use or disclosure of your personal information.

SherpaDesk has potential liability in cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU and Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield. (See below).

If you are a registered user of the Service and have supplied your email address, SherpaDesk may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with SherpaDesk and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. SherpaDesk takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of Personal Information and Potential PII.

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. If we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information and Potential PII as set forth in this policy. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information and Potential IP, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information and Potential IP.

Purpose of Use of Information

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

To provide the Services and personalize your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to process transactions with you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services. For example, we use the name and picture you provide in your account to identify you to other Service users. Our Services also include tailored features that personalize your experience, enhance your productivity, and improve your ability to collaborate effectively with others by automatically analyzing the activities of your team to provide search results, activity feeds, notifications, connections and recommendations that are most relevant for you and your team. For example, we may use your stated role and activity to return search results we think are relevant to you. We combine information about you and your activities across the Services to provide an integrated experience, such as to allow you to find information from one Service while searching from another or to present relevant product information as you travel across our websites.

For research and development: We are always looking for ways to make our Services smarter, faster, secure, integrated, and useful to you. We use observations and data about how people use our Services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the Services. For example, to improve new user experiences we use browser replay technology and event analytics to identify bottlenecks or points of confusion for new users. In some cases, we apply these learnings across our Services to improve and develop similar features or to better integrate the services you use. We also test and analyze certain new features with some users before rolling the feature out to all users.

To communicate with you about the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including help information and guides sent during a trial or new user onboarding process, reminding you of subscription expirations, alerting the billing contact of increases in user counts prior to invoicing, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. We send you email notifications when you or others interact with you on the Services, for example, when you are assigned a Task or included as a recipient of an Activity. We also provide tailored communications based on your activity and interactions with us. For example, certain actions you take in the Services may automatically trigger a feature or third-party app suggestion within the Services that would make that task easier. We also send you communications as you onboard to a particular Service to help you become more proficient in using that Service. These communications are part of the Services and in most cases, you cannot opt out of them. If an opt out is available, you will find that option within the communication itself or in your account preferences inside the Service.

To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by email and by displaying SherpaDesk ads on other companies' websites and applications, as well as on platforms like Facebook and Google. These communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you. We also communicate with you about new product offers, promotions and contests. You can control whether you receive these communications as described below under your personal profile section.

Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Services.

For safety and security: We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services, with your permission.

Legal bases for processing (for EEA users):

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU and Swiss laws. The legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you the Services, including to operate the Services, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the Services;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Services and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

 

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services.

Information Sharing

Except as described in this policy, SherpaDesk will not give, sell, rent, or loan any identifiable personal information to any third party. We may disclose such information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law. SherpaDesk may also provide non-personal, summary or group statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

EU-US Privacy Shield Framework

SherpaDesk complies with the EU-US and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. SherpaDesk has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. We commit to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles will govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

 

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, SherpaDesk commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact SherpaDesk at yeti@SherpaDesk.com, or via postal mail at:

SherpaDesk 
Attn: Privacy
PO Box 191363
Atlanta, GA 31119

SherpaDesk has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, to the European Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

 

Under certain limited conditions, if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, it may be possible for individuals to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel to be created by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission.

The Federal Trade Commission has investigation and enforcement authority over our compliance with the Privacy Shield.

If we have received your personal information under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfer it to a third-party service provider for processing, we will remain responsible if they process your personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. For residual complaints not fully or partially resolved by other means, you may be able to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel as detailed in the Principles.

Children’s Personal Information

The Service and Site are not intended for, nor does SherpaDesk knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.

Protection of Information

SherpaDesk maintains reasonable security measures to protect your information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure. These technologies help ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you provided authorized access. However, no data transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Changes to Privacy Policy

SherpaDesk may update this policy from time to time. You can review the most current version of this privacy policy at any time at http://www.sherpadesk.com/privacy. Your continued use of the Site or Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to the privacy policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this privacy policy, is to discontinue use of the Site and Service.

Business Transactions

SherpaDesk may assign or transfer this privacy policy, and your user account and related information and data, to any person or entity that acquires or is merged with SherpaDesk.

Terms of Service

When you access and use the Service, you are subject to the SherpaDesk Terms of Service.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy or about the security practices of SherpaDesk, please contact us by email at yeti@SherpaDesk.com

Or visit our Contact Us page.